2015-2016 Season, Pathways Between Shores
 

April 24th, 2015: USC Pacific Asia Museum Courtyard, USA

Featured Soloists: Ryu Goto, Solo Violin; Davone Tines, Baritone; Kachun Wong; Conductor

Ensemble Members: Rachel Mellis, Flute; James Sullivan, Clarinet; Anne Marie Cherry, Horn; Matt Cook, Percussion; Ben Phelps, Percussion; Ben Salisbury, Piano; Ali Colner, Harp; Gahyun Cho, Violin 1; Akane Hinamoto, Violin 2; Kevin Hsu, Viola; Jonathan Dormand, Cello; John Schiavo, Bass

Composers: Xiaogang Ye, SunYoung Park, Chad Cannon, Sayo Kosugi, Shaosheng Li,

 

May, 2015: Beijing Modern Music Festival, Shenyang Conservatory of Music, Tianjin Conservatory of Music, China

Featured Soloists: Rachel Lee Priday, Solo Violin; Yuga Cohler, Conductor

Ensemble Members: Olivia de Prato, Violin; Karen Kim, Violin; Hannah Levison, Viola; John Popham, Double Bass; Martha Cargo, Flute; Josh Rubin, Clarinet; Sam Nester, Trumpet; Bert Hill, French Horn; Till Kuenkler, Trombone; Yumi Tamashiro, Percussion; Chihiro Shibayama, Percussion

Composers: Xiaogang Ye, SunYoung Park, Chad Cannon, Sayo Kosugi, Patiparn Jaikampan, George Holloway, Shaosheng Li, Liu Sola

 

June, 27 & 28, 2015: Utah Arts Festival, USA

Featured Soloists: Raul Gomez, Conductor; Rachel Lee Priday, Solo Violin;

Ensemble Members: Christina Castellanos; Flute, Henry Caceres, Clarinet; John Shin, Violin; Megan Mason, Viola; Nicole Pinnell; Whitney Pizza, Piano

Composers: Nantpipat Vutthisak, Garth Neustadter, SunYoung Park, Chad Cannon, Sayo Kosugi, Paul Frucht

February, 2016: Snow College, USA

Featured Soloists: Rachel Lee Priday, Solo Violin;

Ensemble Members: Christina Castellanos, Flute; Henry Caceras, Clarinet; Megan Mason, Viola; Becca Moench, Violin; Whitney Pizza, Piano

Composers: Philip Golub, Sayo Kosugia Patiparn Jaikampan, SunYoung Park, Chad Cannon, Conrad Winslow, Michael Lee

 

February 2016: Cedar City, USA

Featured Soloists: GaHyun Cho, Solo Violin;

Ensemble Members: Orchestra of Southern Utah Musicians

Composers: Michael Lee, Chad Cannon, Garth Nestadter, Conrad Winslow, SunYoung Park

 

April 21, 2016: Kaiho Highschool Workshop

Lecturers: Ryu Goto, Chad Cannon, Yuga Cohler, Sayo Kosugi, SunYoung Park, Garth, Neustadter, Ryu Saito

 

April 22, 2016: Panel Discussion and Demo Performance sponsored by Consulate

Lecturers: Ryu Goto, Chad Cannon, Yuga Cohler, Sayo Kosugi, SunYoung Park, Garth, Neustadter

 

April 23, 2016: Shuri Highschool Workshop

Lecturers: Ryu Goto, Chad Cannon, Yuga Cohler, Sayo Kosugi, SunYoung Park, Garth, Neustadter

 

April 24, 2016: Naha Junior Orchestra Workshop

Lecturers: Ryu Goto, Chad Cannon, Yuga Cohler, Sayo Kosugi, SunYoung Park, Garth, Neustadter

 

April 20th-25th, 2016: Okinawa Prefectural University of Arts, Japan

Featured Soloists: Ryu Goto, Solo Violin; Yuga Cohler, Conductor; Yamauchi, Sanshin; Special Thanks to Higa Yasuharu, President; Masato Abe

Ensemble Members: Saito Ryu, Piano; Okada Mitsuko, Violin; Yamasato Ikuko, Violin; Sadoyama Yasueya, Viola; Inomato Maiko, Cello; Kinjo Mamiko, Flute; Oshiro Seimi, Violin; Fujisaki Mizuki, Violin; Tsutsui Moe, Viola; Uechi shu, Cello; Morine Ayane, Flute; Izumikawa Nana, Clarinet, Kudaka Yukari, Clarinet; Kurozumi Kahora, Piano; Nakamoto Kanako, Piano; Naubu Riko, Piano

Composers: Harue Kondo, Garth Neustadter, SunYoung Park, Chad Cannon, Sayo Kosugi, Hyeri Kang, Seung Ki Hong

 

April 28th, 2016: Dankook University, School of Music Lecture/ Workshop Session

Lecturers: Chad Cannon, Sayo Kosugi, SunYoung Park, Yuga Cohler 

 

April 28th, 2016: ACL-Korea Concert, Il-Shin Art Hall, Korea

Featured Soloists: Ryu Goto, Violin; Yuga Cohler, Conductor; Myunghoon Park, Conductor

Ensemble Members: Ensemble Eins (Solee Son, Flute; Yong Ki Choi, Clarinet; Haesung Yoon, Piano; Minjung Kang, Violin; Hwahyun Song, Violin; Sangmin Lee, Viola; Semiro Park, Cello)

Composers: Taeam Goh, Hyeri Kang, SeungKi Hong, Garth Neustadter, SunYoung Park, Chad Cannon, Sayo Kosugi

 

May 21st, 2016: USC Pacific Asia Museum, USA

Featured Soloists: Rachel Lee Priday,Violin

Ensemble Members: Ben Salisbury, Piano; Rachel Mellis, Flute; James Sullivan, Clarinet; Marta Sofia Honer, Viola; Pierre Derycz, Cello; Akane Hinamoto, Violin

Composers: Peter Golub, Matt Aucoin, Garth Neustadter, SunYoung Park, Chad Cannon, Sayo Kosugi 

 

September 30th/ October 1st, 2016: Peabody Essex Museum, USA

Featured Soloists: Rachel Lee Priday,Violin; Sean Christensen, Tenor; Yuga Coher, Conductor

Ensemble Members: Michael Avitabile, Flute; David Dziardziel, Clarinet; Jinsun Hong, Viola; Zenas Hsu, Violin; Derek Lewis, Horn; Amanda Romano, Harp; Robert Schulz, Percussion; Hannah Shields, Piano; Michael Unterman, Cello

Composers: Xiaogang Ye, Matthew Aucoin, Garth Neustadter, SunYoung Park, Chad Cannon, Paul Frucht, Sayo Kosugi

 

September 2016: The 2nd Asia-Europe New Music Festival, Vietnam/ The 34th Asian Composers League (ACL) Conference & Festival

Featured Soloists: Rachel Lee Priday, Violin; Philip Klein, Conductor; Masaya Yamauchi, Okinawan Sanshin

Ensemble Members: Shirley Tong, Flute; Colin Yi Liang Tan, Clarinet; Gabriel Hoe, Piano; Wu Bingling, Violin 1; Khuc Van Khoa, Viola; Tran Hong Ngoc, Violin 2; Le Thi Nga, Cello; Trong Bang, Alto Flute

Composers: Xiaogang Ye, Arsid Ketjuntra, Chad Cannon, Sayo Kosugi, SunYoung Park